Scholars and Exhibitioners

Univ is proud to celebrate the academic success of its Scholars and Exhibitioners.

Students who perform at a demonstrably first-class level in one year, often but not necessarily the first year, will be awarded an exhibition. Exhibitioners who then perform at a first-class level in a subsequent year will be promoted to a scholarship.

 

Scholarships and Exhibitions

The following undergraduates were elected scholars and exhibitioners for the academic year 2016-17:
 

Biochemistry, Molecular and Cellular (M.Biochem.)
Scholars
Adam Evans

Exhibitioners
Oscar Marshall

Biomedical Sciences (undergraduate)
Exhibitioners
Lucy Findlater
Karyna Mishchanchuk

Chemistry (M.Chem.)
Scholars
Harrison Barrett
Andrew Gair
Geve Panahy
Jonathan Taylor

Exhibitioners
Christophe Diederichs
Morgan Keenlyside
Ivan Paul
Benjamin Reeves
Linden Schrecker
Benjamin Shennan
James Tilden

Classics
Scholars
William Christofi

Exhibitioners
Yi Cheng
Claire Heseltine

Computer Science (M.CompSci.)
Exhibitioners
Mark Riley

Earth Sciences (Geology) (M.ESc.)
Scholars
Thomas Breithaupt

Exhibitioners
Elizabeth Bowker

Engineering Science (M.Eng.)
Scholars
Ka Long Au
Iain Dunn
Samuel Graham
Daisy Hutchison
Georgina Koffler
Katharine Weld
Ryan Yeung

Exhibitioners
James Cartlidge

English
Scholars
Benjamin Norbury 

Exhibitioners
Francis Kerrigan

Experimental Psychology
Exhibitioners
Yin Cheung

History
Scholars
Eleanor Brown
Harrison Edmonds

Exhibitioners
Charlotte Cohen
Avery Curran 
Grant Dalton
Amine Nassif
Isabelle Urban
Edwin Wood

History & Modern Languages
Scholars
Isabel Cushing

History & Politics
Scholars
Cara Pacitti

Exhibitioners
Lauren Sutcliffe

Law (Jurisprudence)
Exhibitioners
Kate Chan
Anson Cheung
Emma Gillett
Rose Lynch
Zhichao Mao
Zi Xiang Tan

Mathematics (M.Math.)
Scholars 
Aashraya Jha
Bryony Richards
Lewis Ruks

Exhibitions
Henry McKay
Luke Naylor
Yiqin Wang
Helen Zha

Mathematics & Computer Science (M.MathCompSci.)
Scholars
Lukas Kobis

Medicine (pre-clinical)
Exhibitioners
Elizabeth Fox

Modern Languages
Scholars
Aliza Dee
Anya Emmons
James Martin

Exhibitioners
Jamie Onslow

Oriental Studies
Scholars
Julian Gray

Exhibitioners
Hannah Cowdell

Physics (M.Phys.)
Scholars
Chris Hazell
Brian Jia Jiunn Khor
Ziyan Li
Alistair Smith
Benjamin Wallis

Exhibitioners
James Canning
Paribesh Khapung
Oliver King
Zhenying Lin

PPE
Scholars
Alexios Andriopoulos
Benjamin Evans
Johanna Schiele
Paloma Vince

Exhibitioners
Suzanne Angliviel de la Beaumelle
Tom Fisher
Aparajita Kasibhatla
Sadie Robertson
Wing Yin Anna Tsui
Josh Vernon Swinburne
Annabelle Wang

Psychology, Philosophy & Linguistics
Scholars
Julian Moehlen