1965 Reunion Weekend Event

25th – 27th of September

 

1965 matriculants are invited to a wonderful weekend of festivities in Oxford. Please see the provisional schedule of events below.  

The Golden Common Room (Green Room) will be open on Friday 25th from 6pm - 10pm, Saturday 26th from 10am - 6pm and Sunday 27th from 10am - 6pm. 

Please RSVP by clicking here or emailing Ruth Lindley (Annual Fund Manager and Golden Reunion Coordinator) at ruth.lindley@univ.ox.ac.uk

 

Friday 25th September
4.00 pm  Informal gathering for afternoon tea at The Old Parsonage
7.00 pm  Gathering in the Old Bank Hotel
 
Saturday 26th September
11.00 am  Ashmolean Tour with Matthew Winterbottom and lunch for tour participants
1.00 pm   Lunch at the Turf Tavern for all other 1965s
3.30 pm  Entrance to the Botanic Garden
4.30 pm  Tea, cakes and games at the Univ Cricket Pavilion
6.15 pm  Reception at the Univ Boathouse with the Martlet Ensemble performing
8.15 pm  (for 8.30pm sit-down) Dinner at the Four Pillars Hotel with the Dark Blues performing at 10.00 PM
 
Sunday 27th September
8.30 am  Holy Communion in Chapel
10.30 am  Tour of lesser known Oxford with Alistair Lack (Official Blue Guide)
12.00 pm  The Master’s Drinks in the Fellows' Garden
1.00 pm  Lunch in Hall, hosted by the Master
3.00 pm  Moderated debate themed 'On the Swinging 60s: Purple Haze or Lasting Legacy', led by Nicky Padfield, QC
4.30 pm  Cream Tea in the Butler Room
 
If you have any questions, please email Ruth Lindley (ruth.lindley@univ.ox.ac.uk). 
 
List of Attendees
 
Ann Birchall
Greg Birdseye (Physics)
Peter Bond (Classics, Education)
Frank Booth (Medicine)
Peter Braithwaite (Law)
Patricia Braithwaite
Martha Cass 
George Cawkwell (Classics)
Philip Cheung (Physics)
Georgina Cheung
Ivor Crewe 
Jill Crewe 
Raymond Davis (Classics, History)
Roger Embling (Chemistry)
Joanna Embling
Nicholas Evans (Medicine)
Maggie Evans
Howard Field (Physics)
Pauline Field
John Gaymer (Law)
Janet Gaymer
Roger Gibb (Chemistry)
Susan Gibb
Mick Green (Geography)
Denise Green
Christopher Hawkey (Medicine, PPP)
Reg Hinkley (Chemistry)
Gwyneth Hinkley
Michael Hitchman (Chemistry)
Jonathan Hunt
Bruce Kerr (Classics)
Lesley Kerr
Murdoch Laing (PPP, Social Studies)
Ruth Lindley 
Brian Loughman (Plant Sciences)
Clive Manison (Law)
James Maple (Chemistry)
Diana Maple
David Martin (Mod Lang)
John Mesher (Law)
Hilary Mesher
George Middleton (PPE)
Susan Middleton
Festus Mogae (PPE)
Chedza Mogae
Mike Nicholson (Mod Lang)
Leslie Oglesby (PPP)
Nicky Padfield QC (Classics)
Migeun Park
Sandra Ray
William Roth 
William Shawcross (PPE)
John Slater (Classics)
Paul Snowdon (Philosophy, PPE)
Katherine Snowdon
Patrick Talbot (Law)
Saleem Vahidy (Law)
John Wilson (PPE)
Will Wood (Chemistry)
Alison Wood